Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
152 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Suggest Treatment For Pain In Neck

Hi. A few days ago suddenly I got great pain in my neck and couldn t turn it all the sudden. Like I had slept on it wrong. This has now lasted 3 days. It was on the right side a hard knot and all the pain now it has moved to the left side at the back of my neck. It is swollen. Also it hurts to swallow like on the left side whatever it is is moving towards the front of my neck. What could this be?
Mon, 29 Dec 2014
Report Abuse
Orthopaedic Surgeon, Joint Replacement 's  Response
Hi and welcome to HCM
From the description that you have provided, it seems that you have suffered a muscle sprain. You need to provide rest to the neck- preferably use a cervical collar. Avoid massaging the area. Doing a hot fomentation will be helpful. Avoid all overhead activities and do not use a pillow.
In case the pain is persistent even after taking a mild pain killer, then you might need stronger prescription medicines like muscle relaxants after consulting your orthopedician.

Hope this will helps you. Take care
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 
Loading Online Doctors....
Suggest Treatment For Pain In Neck

Hi and welcome to HCM From the description that you have provided, it seems that you have suffered a muscle sprain. You need to provide rest to the neck- preferably use a cervical collar. Avoid massaging the area. Doing a hot fomentation will be helpful. Avoid all overhead activities and do not use a pillow. In case the pain is persistent even after taking a mild pain killer, then you might need stronger prescription medicines like muscle relaxants after consulting your orthopedician. Hope this will helps you. Take care