Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
131 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Suggest treatment for ovarian follicles

Hi doctor, iam 33 years old, i did an ovulation test done and finaly got LH surge, i went to the doctor and she said i have a follicle in my right ovary which measures 25mm. She also said i have polycystic ovary( left ovary) and she said that this follicle is probably too big, and might turn into a cyst. Is that true?is it possible to get a positive ovulation test and a follicle that siZe and ovulation not occuring? I also heard that follice of that size is too hard to be fertilized.. Can u please advice me Thank you
Wed, 17 Mar 2021
Report Abuse
OB & GYN Specialist 's  Response
Hello,

Yes, with follicle up to size of 14-16 mm or max 18 mm, there are chances of rupture and ovulation, but a 25 mm follicle would mostly turn into a cyst. If you have PCOS and age is 33 years old, I would suggest to go for IUI or IVF treatment, because trying by natural method might take long and as the age advances chances of other complications are also high. Hence, be wise and choose right.


Regards,
Dr. Rishma Lakhani, OB & GYN Specialist
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


Suggest treatment for ovarian follicles

Hello, Yes, with follicle up to size of 14-16 mm or max 18 mm, there are chances of rupture and ovulation, but a 25 mm follicle would mostly turn into a cyst. If you have PCOS and age is 33 years old, I would suggest to go for IUI or IVF treatment, because trying by natural method might take long and as the age advances chances of other complications are also high. Hence, be wise and choose right. Take care. Hope I have answered your question. Let me know if I can assist you further. Regards, Dr. Rishma Lakhani, OB & GYN Specialist