Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
194 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Suggest treatment for ovarian cyst

Hello, I had a couple of questions um regarding getting pregnant i kno for sure i have my left tube non functional and my right ovary has a cyst on it. what is something i could do, i really dont want to go through a whole treatment is there any alternative option?
Thu, 28 Apr 2016
Report Abuse
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Welcome at HCM
I have gone through your query and being your physician I completely understand your health concerns.
As far as cyst is concerned , it has to be followed with serial ultrasound scan. If its size is increasing then it needs surgical intervention. Upto 10mm we can wait conservatively.
Meet gynaecologist for proper assessment.
Meanwhile stay calm and use acetaminophen to relieve pain
Get well soon
Hope your query is adequately addressed if you still have any feel free to ask
Regards
Dr Saad Sultan
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


Suggest treatment for ovarian cyst

Welcome at HCM I have gone through your query and being your physician I completely understand your health concerns. As far as cyst is concerned , it has to be followed with serial ultrasound scan. If its size is increasing then it needs surgical intervention. Upto 10mm we can wait conservatively. Meet gynaecologist for proper assessment. Meanwhile stay calm and use acetaminophen to relieve pain Get well soon Hope your query is adequately addressed if you still have any feel free to ask Regards Dr Saad Sultan