Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
140 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Suggest treatment for osteoarthritis

My postive findings are Osteoarthritis of C5-C7- T4-T12-L1-L2-L4 Vertebral subulxatiojns C5-T1-T12-T-L5 mild disk thinning L4-L5 moderate disk thinning T4-T8 advance disk thinning C5 C6 there was a weight bearing shift in the cervical spine to the right thoracic and lumbar spine to the left right short leg. and also there was a reversl of the normal lordotic cervical curve. I guess my question is, where do i begin and with what type of treatment?
Wed, 12 Jun 2019
Report Abuse
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hello,

As a first line management you can opt for physiotherapy and lifestyle modifications.
If you experience pain, you can take analgesics like gabapentin for pain relief.
In severe cases surgical correction may be required. Consult a spine surgeon and he will direct you accordingly.

Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further.

Regards,
Dr. Shinas Hussain, General & Family Physician
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


Recent questions on Lordosis


Suggest treatment for osteoarthritis

Hello, As a first line management you can opt for physiotherapy and lifestyle modifications. If you experience pain, you can take analgesics like gabapentin for pain relief. In severe cases surgical correction may be required. Consult a spine surgeon and he will direct you accordingly. Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further. Regards, Dr. Shinas Hussain, General & Family Physician