Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
128 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Suggest treatment for osteoarthritis

Is nexus likely, more than likely, or not likely at all in a patient presenting bilateral hip condition(osteoarthritis) and bilateral knee condition?
Patient has over the last 3 years undergone left and right total knee replacement surgery.
Specifically, could the left hip condition been a direct contributing factor to the left knee replacement and the right hip condition (osteoarthritis) a contributing factor to the right total knee replacement?
Patient also has a lower lumbar condition with osteoarthritis (L4-5 facet arthropathy with low back pain sciatica pain down both legs with a past history of swelling and numbness on right side radiating to ankle and foot.
Thank you,
Marcella
Mon, 7 Aug 2017
Report Abuse
  Anonymous's Response
's  Response
yes the hip problem may be a contributing factor for the knee pain ..but i think you did TKR as the osteoarthritis was in advanced degree in your knees.

IF The OA hip is advanced you have to proceed to total Hip replacement if there is marked affection for your daily activities from pain severity and limitation of range of motion.

About your back problem you have to do MRI for lumbosacral spine..wear lumbosacral belt..receive NSAID (diclofenac 75 mg twice,pregabalin 150 mg once before sleep and thiotacid 600 mg twice)
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in

doctor1 MD

my wife is suffering from degenerative osteoarthraritis Lt. knee. she had already operated HTO on RT. knee. doctor is advise if not improve by...