Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
127 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
  • question-icon

    Suggest treatment for oral submucous fibrosis in tobacco chewing individuals

My uncle *32 yrs old* is not able to open his mouth wide. Years back he use to chew gutka , can you please suggest some treatment P.s after I googled this health issue , I got to know it is known as Oral Submous Fibrosis. & someone on the web mentioned ALOE VERA can be helpful in curing this , is this true??
Fri, 16 Oct 2015
Report Abuse
Dentist 's  Response
Hi..
Welcome to HEALTHCARE MAGIC..

As per your query and presentation of symptoms with a history of tobacco chewing it is a clear indication of Oral Submucous Fibrosis in which there is formation of thick fibrous bands below the mucosa of cheeks and lips leading to stiffening and difficulty in mouth opening..
It is a precancerous condition [although not cancer] and should be taken care of.
Aloevera gel has not been seen to cure and can have a soothing effect over cheeks as some patient have a burning sensation over inner cheeks due to atrophy of mucosa..it and you need a proper treatment protocol for improvement of the condition although complete recovery is very much questionable.
You need to consult an Oral Physician and get evaluated and he can advise him to apply a steroid ointment in combination with hyluronidase containing ointment to break fibres..
Intra lesional injections of steroid and hyluronidase can be advised to be injected after every 3 to 4 days..
Anti-oxident like Lycopene is also advised..
Physiotherapy like blowing cheeks, trying to open the mouth under pressure etc can be demonstrated and advise to be done daily..
Complete cessation of habit of tobacco chewing is must ..

Hope this information helps..
Thanks and regards.
Dr.Honey Nandwani Arora..
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in

doctor1 MD

I have OSMF for last few years and I could not open my mouth properly (25mm) and last year I have given 5 nos. of oral vitamin injection. I do t...