Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
189 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Suggest treatment for ocular toxoplasmosis

My boyfriend was diagnosed with ocular toxoplasmosis about 4 weeks ago and has been on a combination of aggressive treatment - antibiotics, steroids and eye drops. His eye sight is improving slowly and now his eye sight is good, if a little cloudy in one eye. He is still on treatment, but has been getting headaches over the last few days and is worried that he might have cerebral toxoplasmosis, even though he is immunocompetent. We would like to know if this is likely as we are not seeing a doctor for another week and he is extremely concerned.
Tue, 19 Apr 2016
Report Abuse
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Dear , This is Dr. S. Tomar from healthcaremagic.com's medical team and I ll be your medical advisor for this question. First of all thank you for sharing your concern with us and showing trust on us.
Occular toxoplasmosis is selflimiting condition in most of the cases and resolves on its own , but if infection is involving macular region and /or optic disc in immunocompromised patients then treatment is indicated with antibiotics like clindamycin or azithromycin or pyrimethamine and steroid.
Cerebral Toxoplasmosis is a common finding in immunocompromised patients and manifests in form of headaches because the abscesses are formed in brain tissues . Confusion , language disorders , seizures also are seen in cerebral toxoplasmosis . I would recommend you to consult this issue further with your health care providers and get MRI/CT scan done asap to rule out such possibility .

This is my initial response and discussion is open untill you have any query or need further clarification.
I wish you good health .
Thank you for your question and feel free to contact further for any question .
sincerely,
Dr. Shardendu Tomar
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


Recent questions on Toxoplasmosis


Suggest treatment for ocular toxoplasmosis

Dear , This is Dr. S. Tomar from healthcaremagic.com s medical team and I ll be your medical advisor for this question. First of all thank you for sharing your concern with us and showing trust on us. Occular toxoplasmosis is selflimiting condition in most of the cases and resolves on its own , but if infection is involving macular region and /or optic disc in immunocompromised patients then treatment is indicated with antibiotics like clindamycin or azithromycin or pyrimethamine and steroid. Cerebral Toxoplasmosis is a common finding in immunocompromised patients and manifests in form of headaches because the abscesses are formed in brain tissues . Confusion , language disorders , seizures also are seen in cerebral toxoplasmosis . I would recommend you to consult this issue further with your health care providers and get MRI/CT scan done asap to rule out such possibility . This is my initial response and discussion is open untill you have any query or need further clarification. I wish you good health . Thank you for your question and feel free to contact further for any question . sincerely, Dr. Shardendu Tomar