Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
179 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Suggest treatment for nose bleeding

I was playing with my son and bent over and had the feeling of a nose bleed when I stood back up when I pulled my had back all that was there was a faint yellow watery substance as soon as i saw this I went straight into feeling light headed and that triggered a panic attack.Is this discharge a serious issue?
Wed, 15 Jul 2020
Report Abuse
Internal Medicine Specialist 's  Response
Hello,

Don't worry it may be mucus in the sinuses that is drained while in bending position. If it is foul smelling then it may be infected. So use water vapour inhalation thrice a day for five days. Use tablet Lecope-AD for five days. If symptoms not improved please consult with your ENT specialist he will examine and treat you accordingly.


Regards,
Dr. Penchila Prasad Kandikattu, Internal Medicine Specialist
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


Recent questions on Panic attack


Suggest treatment for nose bleeding

Hello, Don t worry it may be mucus in the sinuses that is drained while in bending position. If it is foul smelling then it may be infected. So use water vapour inhalation thrice a day for five days. Use tablet Lecope-AD for five days. If symptoms not improved please consult with your ENT specialist he will examine and treat you accordingly. Take care. Hope I have answered your question. Let me know if I can assist you further. Regards, Dr. Penchila Prasad Kandikattu, Internal Medicine Specialist