Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
168 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Suggest treatment for nausea and drowsiness after hitting head

Last Friday, I fell straight onto my back and hit my head on concrete. I believe I had a concussion. It s a week later and I feel symptoms of occasional nausea, extra drowsiness especially upon waking, dizziness, and pressure in my head. Should I see a doctor? I don t have insurance or any money to pay for a cat scan, and not sure what they can really do for this, so I haven t been. I have been going to work as usual (bartender), and doing most things. I am more tired than usual and have persistent head pressure, and feelings of cloudiness. From what i ve read i may just be having these symptoms for some time until they fade. But can you tell me if there are particular signs i should pay attention to and see a doctor?
Thu, 30 Jul 2020
Report Abuse
Internal Medicine Specialist 's  Response
Hi,

If you are feeling nauseated or vomiting then you must go for a CT scan of the brain. It could be subdural hematoma. Don't wait for symptoms to get worse.


Regards,
Dr. Diwashish Biswas, Internal Medicine Specialist
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


Recent questions on Concussion


Suggest treatment for nausea and drowsiness after hitting head

Hi, If you are feeling nauseated or vomiting then you must go for a CT scan of the brain. It could be subdural hematoma. Don t wait for symptoms to get worse. Take care. Hope I have answered your question. Let me know if I can assist you further. Regards, Dr. Diwashish Biswas, Internal Medicine Specialist