Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
126 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Suggest treatment for nausea and chronic vomiting

I have the stomach flu/Norwalk virus. It started last night and I began vomiting this morning. I came close to throwing up after eating plain toast, but nothing came out. I m still somewhat nauseous and have the hiccups. If it s been hours since vomiting, will I be cleared to go back to work tomorrow? How long should I eat a bland diet?
Tue, 8 Dec 2015
Report Abuse
Dentist 's  Response
Hi Dear,

Welcome to HCM.

Understanding your concern. As per your query you have nausea and chronic vomiting which seems to be due to food poisoning and acute gastroenteritis. Need not to worry. I would suggest you to take acetaminophen and antiemeti medication. You should take proper rest. You should take plenty of fluids to re-hydrate. Take diet rich in multivitamins and avoid any oily sharp and fast food. Visit general physician once and get it examined. You should get blood tests done to find out underlying cause of condition and start treatment accordingly. Your symptoms will resolve in 3-5 days. Avoid intake of any outside food.

Hope your concern has been resolved.

Get Well Soon.

Best Wishes,
Dr. Harry Maheshwari
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


Suggest treatment for nausea and chronic vomiting

Hi Dear, Welcome to HCM. Understanding your concern. As per your query you have nausea and chronic vomiting which seems to be due to food poisoning and acute gastroenteritis. Need not to worry. I would suggest you to take acetaminophen and antiemeti medication. You should take proper rest. You should take plenty of fluids to re-hydrate. Take diet rich in multivitamins and avoid any oily sharp and fast food. Visit general physician once and get it examined. You should get blood tests done to find out underlying cause of condition and start treatment accordingly. Your symptoms will resolve in 3-5 days. Avoid intake of any outside food. Hope your concern has been resolved. Get Well Soon. Best Wishes, Dr. Harry Maheshwari