Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
200 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Suggest treatment for muscle twitch.

Hi, I'm Durga, i got muscle twist in my foot five months back. I consult Doctor, He ask to take Complete rest for A week. I took but after it's more paining while walking. I consult Doctor again. He Advise to took rest. But now it's more paining for past 1 week. If there is any remedy for that.
Tue, 12 Jun 2018
Report Abuse
Orthopaedic Surgeon 's  Response

Most probably you have sustained a sprained ankle or contused foot. Anyway rest is one way to manage it but as you know how impossible is that wear high ankle shoes which will prevent unnecessary movement and also do range of motion every joint and stand or walk as comfortable as much only. These things take time and it will resolve. Any doubt please consult nearby orthopedics surgeon.

Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further.
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


Suggest treatment for muscle twitch.

Hello and Welcome to ‘Ask A Doctor’ service. I have reviewed your query and here is my advice. Most probably you have sustained a sprained ankle or contused foot. Anyway rest is one way to manage it but as you know how impossible is that wear high ankle shoes which will prevent unnecessary movement and also do range of motion every joint and stand or walk as comfortable as much only. These things take time and it will resolve. Any doubt please consult nearby orthopedics surgeon. Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further.