Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
147 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Suggest treatment for multiple ear infections and fluid in ears

I have been suffering with an imbalance issue for 6 years. I do not feel any symptoms while sitting or lying down or driving, My issue is when I am standing and specifically when walking. I have had MRis on my brain an neck, scopes up my nose and throat, ultrasounds, electrical testing on my muscles, eye testing, vestibular testing / rehabilitation and seen many Ents and all results are OK. Blood test are OK as well. Blood pressure is ok as well. I have been tested for MS and Parkinson s. All results are negative. My diet is lean protein and vegetables. I have had allergy testing and they have all come back negative for airborne and animals. I see a chiropractor 2-3 times a week. I am not currently on any medications. I have had multiple ear infections and fluid in my ears over the last few years. I have been Prescribed antibiotics in the past. They seem to provide a temporary relief. I am currently using oil and garlic drops in my ears as they found a yeast infection in my left ear. This has been a long and frustrating journey of imbalance that prevents me from being mobile and loads of tests that come back negative. The doctors all agree that there is an issue but have not been able to diagnose the root cause or corrective actions. Thoughts?
Wed, 21 Apr 2021
Report Abuse
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hello,

You have history of fluid in the ear since the last few years, presently you are experiencing multiple ear infections and imbalance when you are standing or walking. Your symptoms are indicative of chronic suppurative otitis media (CSOM). Do not fiddle with your ear, do not touch, scratch or pick. Be very careful when you are bathing or when you take shower, do not wet your ears. Avoid swimming pools as it will trigger infection and may make it get worse.

Losing your balance while walking, or feeling imbalanced is indicative of vestibular problems. Abnormalities in your inner ear, nerve damage, injury or damage to the ear drum, etc. You are suggested to get clinically examined and get audiometry test, required imaging tests done so that the treatment can be started at the earliest. If vertigo is detected, you will be restricted to drive till you are being treated so that the dizziness you are experiencing is treated at the earliest. You will be accordingly given conservative treatment or surgery if required.


Regards,
Dr. Nupur K., General & Family Physician
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


Suggest treatment for multiple ear infections and fluid in ears

Hello, You have history of fluid in the ear since the last few years, presently you are experiencing multiple ear infections and imbalance when you are standing or walking. Your symptoms are indicative of chronic suppurative otitis media (CSOM). Do not fiddle with your ear, do not touch, scratch or pick. Be very careful when you are bathing or when you take shower, do not wet your ears. Avoid swimming pools as it will trigger infection and may make it get worse. Losing your balance while walking, or feeling imbalanced is indicative of vestibular problems. Abnormalities in your inner ear, nerve damage, injury or damage to the ear drum, etc. You are suggested to get clinically examined and get audiometry test, required imaging tests done so that the treatment can be started at the earliest. If vertigo is detected, you will be restricted to drive till you are being treated so that the dizziness you are experiencing is treated at the earliest. You will be accordingly given conservative treatment or surgery if required. Take care. Hope I have answered your question. Let me know if I can assist you further. Regards, Dr. Nupur K., General & Family Physician