Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
184 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Suggest treatment for mphysematous pyelonephritis

i had a chest xray. results are the heart size is normal. the lungs are emphysematous. no pneumonia or congestion. there is moderate scoliosis. impression; pulmonary emphysema. Does this mean I have emphysema. I have never smoked. 53 yrs old, as a baby i was 2 months premature; test positive for tb.
Tue, 23 Feb 2016
Report Abuse
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi thanks for asking question.
According to history given by you, you have empysematous changes in chest x ray.
Although you are not smoking but you can have emphysema as other causes might lead to it like alpha 1 antitrypsin deficiency, secondary to tuberculosis or predisposition by premature lung.
You can do one supportive investigation to confirm emphysema that is pulmonary function test by spirometry.If you have emphysema or any obstructive condition your FEV1 value will be less.
Meanwhile try to avoid environmental exposure and if TB positive then complete treatment with akt.
I hope my suggestion will help you .
Dr.parth
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


Suggest treatment for mphysematous pyelonephritis

Hi thanks for asking question. According to history given by you, you have empysematous changes in chest x ray. Although you are not smoking but you can have emphysema as other causes might lead to it like alpha 1 antitrypsin deficiency, secondary to tuberculosis or predisposition by premature lung. You can do one supportive investigation to confirm emphysema that is pulmonary function test by spirometry.If you have emphysema or any obstructive condition your FEV1 value will be less. Meanwhile try to avoid environmental exposure and if TB positive then complete treatment with akt. I hope my suggestion will help you . Dr.parth