Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
160 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Suggest treatment for moderate anemia

I am a 43 yo female diagnosed with moderate anemia due to heavy menstrual cycles due to fibroids and endometriosis. The finding of anemia were accidental on a check up for a new job. Initial H/H wad 9.7/32 with RBC 4.73 and normal WBC. I had labs done again by PCP which showed H/H of 8.8/28.9 wbc 13.9 nd rbc 4.80. Was seen in ER on 1/6/14 for pelvic pain wbc were 14.9, H/H 9.3/30, rbc normal. Er physician said labs results can fluctuate some because of different labs. Started taking iron supplements in Jan, got my period on 1/15, bled heavily for first 2-3 days nd then tapered off but bleed for 7 days. After that I knew my h/h dropped because i felt lousy. Cont with iron nd good diet. Had lab work done again on 2/14/14 and h/h was 9.2/30.7 rbc 4.78 and wbc is at 14.6 with neutrophils and monocytes slightly elevated but my lymphocytes are 5000 but overall absolute percents are within normal range. No fever, chills, slight night sweats but I have been having them since I turned 41. I have had a cold off and on for about two months because we keep circulating it in my household. My pcp referred me to hematologist and I am worried as I am to have a totsl hysterectomy. Why would I need to see a hematologist? Is there a concern for cancer?
Wed, 25 Feb 2015
Report Abuse
Homeopath 's  Response
Anemia itself not a disease but it is a symptoms of disease. You should find out cause. Blood transfusion and other medicatiob to increase your hb count would not be longer helpful.

As u mention you have fibroid and endometriosis so you should take treatment for this. For current relief you may take iron suppliment.
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful

Disclaimer: These answers are for your information only and not intended to replace your relationship with your treating physician.
This is a short, free answer. For a more detailed, immediate answer, try our premium service [Sample answer]
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


Recent questions on Uterine fibroid


Suggest treatment for moderate anemia

Anemia itself not a disease but it is a symptoms of disease. You should find out cause. Blood transfusion and other medicatiob to increase your hb count would not be longer helpful. As u mention you have fibroid and endometriosis so you should take treatment for this. For current relief you may take iron suppliment.