Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
139 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Suggest treatment for microscopic colitis

Hi. My husband is suffering with microscopic colitis. He has no appetite, and has a debilitating diarrhea condition. His dr, a gastroenterologist has him on a powder medication. ( I forget the name ) but it does not appear to be helping the condition. Do you have any suggestions? Thanks
Wed, 27 Jul 2016
Report Abuse
General Surgeon 's  Response
Hi.
Thanks for your query.
Noted the history about your husband having microscopic colitis, no appetite, debilitating diarrhea for which the Gastroenterologist has given some powder which is not helping him .
This means the patient is still suffering and hence needs more appropriate treatment.
I would advise you the following:
Take a second opinion of another Gastroenterologist and go for repeat tests of stool, blood, urine, ultrasonography and take proper medications and see the results.
The treatment may be in the form of an antibiotic, metronidazole, probiotics and symptomatic for the complaints.
You have to strictly make a list of the foods and beverages that do not suit your stomach and stop them altogether, it is you who has to observe keenly
and make a list of these.
Stress and anxiety cause a lots of problems and hence should be in control for successful treatment. Repeat colonoscopy can help further.
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


Recent questions on Colitis


Suggest treatment for microscopic colitis

Hi. Thanks for your query. Noted the history about your husband having microscopic colitis, no appetite, debilitating diarrhea for which the Gastroenterologist has given some powder which is not helping him . This means the patient is still suffering and hence needs more appropriate treatment. I would advise you the following: Take a second opinion of another Gastroenterologist and go for repeat tests of stool, blood, urine, ultrasonography and take proper medications and see the results. The treatment may be in the form of an antibiotic, metronidazole, probiotics and symptomatic for the complaints. You have to strictly make a list of the foods and beverages that do not suit your stomach and stop them altogether, it is you who has to observe keenly and make a list of these. Stress and anxiety cause a lots of problems and hence should be in control for successful treatment. Repeat colonoscopy can help further.