Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
168 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Suggest treatment for microscopic colitis

I have been diagnosed with microscopic colitis after 4 months of uncontrollable diarrhea. But, my doctor didn t tell me anything about it. I am looking for answers, causes & what I can do to get rid of it. I am taking 2 colestipol micronized 1 gm at bedtime daily. It has helped some but not with the cramping & gas. Can you help?
Tue, 25 Oct 2016
Report Abuse
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hello dear
I understand your concern
Microscopic colitis is the autoimmune disease.
As colestipol cause no improvement you have to use other modality of treatment after consulting the gastroenterologist.
Systemic steroid like budenoside and steroid enema can be used for short term (for 4-6 week with tapering dose).
Meselazine spray or suppository can be used for long time (1-2 year to prevent the relapse)
Take lactobacilli sachet
Take more buttermilk and yogurt
Hope this may help you

Contact HCM for further health query
Best regards
Dr. Sagar
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful

Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


Suggest treatment for microscopic colitis

Hello dear I understand your concern Microscopic colitis is the autoimmune disease. As colestipol cause no improvement you have to use other modality of treatment after consulting the gastroenterologist. Systemic steroid like budenoside and steroid enema can be used for short term (for 4-6 week with tapering dose). Meselazine spray or suppository can be used for long time (1-2 year to prevent the relapse) Take lactobacilli sachet Take more buttermilk and yogurt Hope this may help you Contact HCM for further health query Best regards Dr. Sagar