Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
152 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Suggest Treatment For Microcephaly

hi doc...i have 3year old microcephalic baby he cant do anything he cant stand,walk or sit but he can appreciate colors,he likes moving objects,he loves songs,when your happy hes happy too.doc is my baby had a chance to develop his poor growth?please give the right answer,suggestion in this case thank you and god bless to you........
Mon, 2 Mar 2015
Report Abuse
Pediatrician 's  Response
Hi Dear
Welcome to the HCM,
Till the age of brain size growth occurs.
Microcephally does not allow to grow the brain to its maximum,plus these babies also do have some problem either metabloic or birth injury ete all lead to less development of brain. Result in to mental retardation.
Neurosurgeon to be consulted for release of sutures so that at least brain gets space to develop for remaining two years.
Physiotherapist and other rehabilitative specialist to be consulted for the further relief.
Hope the query is answered.
Thanks
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 
Loading Online Doctors....
Suggest Treatment For Microcephaly

Hi Dear Welcome to the HCM, Till the age of brain size growth occurs. Microcephally does not allow to grow the brain to its maximum,plus these babies also do have some problem either metabloic or birth injury ete all lead to less development of brain. Result in to mental retardation. Neurosurgeon to be consulted for release of sutures so that at least brain gets space to develop for remaining two years. Physiotherapist and other rehabilitative specialist to be consulted for the further relief. Hope the query is answered. Thanks