Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
165 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Suggest treatment for menstrual cramps

hi... I am 31yrs old and I m having 2 children. My menstrual cycle is happening regularly every month in 28-30 days duration, but my problem is unbearable pain which makes me to become unconscious,as well as my body gets chilled and fingers nd toes gets stretched with no sensation.My pelvic scan report shows there is seedling fibroid with bulky uterus measures 1.3 x 1.2cms in anterior wall.I m worried abt this problem. PLEASE give me an advice. Do I take dolo 650 during this pain? Will this size increases?
Mon, 27 Apr 2020
Report Abuse
Internal Medicine Specialist 's  Response
Hello,

You need a systemetic investigations eg female hormone profile , Thyroid profile , S.Iron , TVS etc . Your pain seems to be due to fibroid and that has to be treated. Merely taking Dolo 650 mg will give a little or no relief.

There are some other specific pain oillers for your problem and nutritional suppliments too but I advise you to consult a good gynaecologist for consultation in person and better management.

Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further.

Take care

Regards,
Dr. Fatima Clinic
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


Recent questions on Uterus


Suggest treatment for menstrual cramps

Hello, You need a systemetic investigations eg female hormone profile , Thyroid profile , S.Iron , TVS etc . Your pain seems to be due to fibroid and that has to be treated. Merely taking Dolo 650 mg will give a little or no relief. There are some other specific pain oillers for your problem and nutritional suppliments too but I advise you to consult a good gynaecologist for consultation in person and better management. Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further. Take care Regards, Dr. Fatima Clinic