Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
179 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Suggest treatment for lymph node tuberculosis, fever and cough

Hi doc I have been diagnosed to have lymph node tuberculosis.. I have been started on AKT since 24 days.. But I am still having fever and cough plus I feel sick and lethargic all the time... My lymph node of neck is also swollen considerably.. My concern is when the symptoms will go away?? .. So that atleast I feel Lil relaxed and can eat proper food..
Fri, 2 Jan 2015
Report Abuse
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hello
Since your lymph nodes are enlarged and diagnosed tuberculosis of lymph nodes ( tubercular lymphadenitis ) .
Your treating doctor advised you AKT-4 ( rifampicin, isoniazide , ethambutol and pyrazinamide ) .
This is the best treatment and it take some time to respond .
When such case visit I also advise my patient to take levofloxacin 10-12 mg / kg body weight in the night with pantoprazole -d for to avoid nausea .
AKT-4 must be as a regular medicine .
Since few patient feels loss of appetite so advised them to take some appetizer .
So need not to worry ,wait for another 10 days and you will respond to this anti tubercular treatment .
Before starting any medicine ( levofloxacin ) , consult your treating physician and get his opinion.
Good luck
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful

Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


Suggest treatment for lymph node tuberculosis, fever and cough

Hello Since your lymph nodes are enlarged and diagnosed tuberculosis of lymph nodes ( tubercular lymphadenitis ) . Your treating doctor advised you AKT-4 ( rifampicin, isoniazide , ethambutol and pyrazinamide ) . This is the best treatment and it take some time to respond . When such case visit I also advise my patient to take levofloxacin 10-12 mg / kg body weight in the night with pantoprazole -d for to avoid nausea . AKT-4 must be as a regular medicine . Since few patient feels loss of appetite so advised them to take some appetizer . So need not to worry ,wait for another 10 days and you will respond to this anti tubercular treatment . Before starting any medicine ( levofloxacin ) , consult your treating physician and get his opinion. Good luck