Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
152 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Suggest Treatment For Lupus

I have systemic Lupus since diagnosed 1976 , mild heart regurgitation all my life, angina and inner wall chest spasm. 2 years ago a spot in my heart developed a lesion and was under attack by my lupus, heart attack followed, stint and ) other damage to my heart. No other damage. No build up in any other aread of my heart and no other blockage. The surgeon said it looked like a sudden event. now 2 years later I hd a widowmaker and I am wondering if there is any point to me taking Brillinta. The meds make me very sick and I do not think they will prolong my life. I think they may shorten it due to the stress of bleeding internally as well as nose, sinuses and stomach as well as bowels. STRESS will kill me from a lupus flare that will attack that stinted area.
Fri, 17 Apr 2020
Report Abuse
Rheumatologist 's  Response
Hello,

Lupus may be a mild or severe disease as per your history.

It seems that it affects heart and you are in stress. First you have to be positive, because lupus may worsen due to stress.

You can see a cardiologist to change your brillinta, as many other effective medicines available for you.

Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further.

Take care

Regards,
Dr. Alokkalyani
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 
Loading Online Doctors....
Suggest Treatment For Lupus

Hello, Lupus may be a mild or severe disease as per your history. It seems that it affects heart and you are in stress. First you have to be positive, because lupus may worsen due to stress. You can see a cardiologist to change your brillinta, as many other effective medicines available for you. Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further. Take care Regards, Dr. Alokkalyani