Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
193 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Suggest treatment for lumps on the edge of eyes and nose

my 2 yr old has had slight blood shot eye for over a month and in the last few weeks ive notcied a growth or lump on the edge of her iris. today i think i saw a nother lump starting bleow the first . its on teh side away from her nose close to her ear but on the iris ring itself .. what can this be from. when she was born she has up beating nystagmus which has calmed down so much its almost gone. her vison was fine when tested last year. she has hod tonsilitis for 3 months straight atm and still currently on antibotics for it . shouldi be worried about the growth forming on her iris?
Tue, 27 Jan 2015
Report Abuse
General Surgeon 's  Response
Hi.
Thanks for your query.
Growth / lumps on the iris, on the edge of the eyes in a girl of 2 year old has to be worried about, as this is the most rare to occur.
First of all you have to Consult a Pediatric surgeon as well as the Ophthalmologist to see what the diagnosis is , whether this is related to the local growth or some sort of a tumor to be worried about,
If needed go for excision and biopsy to get a confirmed diagnosis to get the most proper treatment.
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


Recent questions on Iris


Suggest treatment for lumps on the edge of eyes and nose

Hi. Thanks for your query. Growth / lumps on the iris, on the edge of the eyes in a girl of 2 year old has to be worried about, as this is the most rare to occur. First of all you have to Consult a Pediatric surgeon as well as the Ophthalmologist to see what the diagnosis is , whether this is related to the local growth or some sort of a tumor to be worried about, If needed go for excision and biopsy to get a confirmed diagnosis to get the most proper treatment.