Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
135 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Suggest treatment for lumps on earlobes

Hi, I have a lump in my left earlobe, it feels like a spot and didn't notice it until I ran my hand over it. I don't have it in my right lobe so unsure as to what it could be. I am currently suffering with a mild cold so don't know if that has anything to do with it. thanks
Tue, 22 Sep 2015
Report Abuse
General Surgeon 's  Response
HI,Welcome with your query to HCM.
Based on the facts of your query,this lump on the left earlobe does not seem to be due to the cold you have.
It seems to be died out acne / or subacute fibrosd lump in the pierced earlobe.
Get Second Opinion on the this lump from Surgeon, Who would treat it accordingly as per the need of your case-which may be medical or surgical treatment.
Hope this would help you to plan treatment with your doctor.
Welcome for any further query in this regard

Will appreciate writing your feedback review comments,to help the needy patients like you at HCM.

Good Day!!

Dr.Savaskar,
Senior Surgical Specialist
M.S.Genl-CVTS
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


Suggest treatment for lumps on earlobes

HI,Welcome with your query to HCM. Based on the facts of your query,this lump on the left earlobe does not seem to be due to the cold you have. It seems to be died out acne / or subacute fibrosd lump in the pierced earlobe. Get Second Opinion on the this lump from Surgeon, Who would treat it accordingly as per the need of your case-which may be medical or surgical treatment. Hope this would help you to plan treatment with your doctor. Welcome for any further query in this regard Will appreciate writing your feedback review comments,to help the needy patients like you at HCM. Good Day!! Dr.Savaskar, Senior Surgical Specialist M.S.Genl-CVTS