Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
150 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Suggest treatment for lump on the lips

I have had a bump on my lip for over a month, i initially paid no attention to it as i thought it was just going to turn into a coldsore. I looked at it last week and its dark in colour. There's nobhead on it to pop and it's on my top left side of my lip. How would I get rid of this?
Thu, 15 Jun 2017
Report Abuse
Dentist 's  Response
Hello,

As per your complain a lump over the lip can be due to a few common causes like a fibrous tissue overgrowth known as fibroma or an arteriovenous malformation known as a hemangioma, while if it is on the inner aspect of the lip it can be a mucous cyst known as a Mucocele. The exact diagnosis can be given only after a through clinical evaluation and investigations like biopsy or fine needle aspiration cytology, if required. You should consult an oral physician and get evaluated and in case of fibroma surgical removal has to be done.

Hemangioma can be treated either with sclerosing agents or surgically. While if it is diagnosed as a mucocele it is mostly self-resolving and concentrated salt water gargles will help in shrinking. If it is persistent surgical removal has to be done.

Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further.

Regards,
Dr. Honey Arora
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in

doctor1 MD

I have a small bump/lump right on the edge and right in the centre of my lower lip. It doesn t appear to be coloured at all, but of course looks...