Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
142 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Suggest treatment for lump on ear after piercing

I have a piercing at the top of my ear, which I put a ring in instead of the stud. Its been perfect for months on end and then the last few weeks it started developing a pimple-like bump at the back. I left it alone, cleaning it daily with surgical spirits. It is now so swollen that the clasp at the back where I could have taken it out has pretty much been swallowed by swollen skin. Its very red and this morning I woke up to it pussing. I'm on my third day of anti-biotics called Biotech Ciprofloxacin and still cleaning it with surgical spirits. I also cleaned it with salt water earlier today. I need advice on how to make it better without removing it, because that is pretty much impossible. Please help me!
Mon, 27 Jul 2015
Report Abuse
General Surgeon 's  Response
Hi,Dear,
Thanks for the query to HCM. I studied your problem in depth and I understood your concerns.
Treatment -
In my opinion your lump on ear at piercing site is due to the cellulitis with infection at the piercing site.The ring you put is causing a metal reaction.
So you need to take treatment under cover of a ER Surgeon and don't self medicate,as your case has become complicated and would damange your ear pinna permanantly.
So act fast and get ER Surgeons consultation and intervention URGTLy.
If you dont want to remove as you are afraid of its pain, then
Show to ER surgeon if it grows and worries more.
Ideal solution is to remove the metal causing contact dermatitis, leading to perpetual infection at piercing site.
So don't build up wrong concepts and create more psychic complications in you which would increase risks and costs to you, but just ask a query to HCM and be comfortable to resolve your health issues.
Welcome for any more query in this regard to HCM.
Write good resume and Click thanks if you feel satisfied with my advise.
Have a Good Day.
Dr.Savaskar M.N.
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in

doctor1 MD

I have found a hard nonmovable lump in front of ear. Next day a lump in front of other ear was found, it is moveable. Day after that found lump in...