Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
167 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Suggest treatment for low cervical length during pregnancy

Hello doctor I am 20 weeks pregnant and detected with short cervix length that is around 2.7 cm am on complete bedrest for ten 10 days and on duvadilan 40 mg twice a day and susten gel to applied once would I still need to undergo a cerclage procedure or I can recover naturally if yes would you be able to travel further ??
Mon, 2 Jan 2017
Report Abuse
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hello and welcome to ‘Ask A Doctor’ service.

I have reviewed your query and here is my advice.

Normal cervix length is more than 4 cm which is necessary to hold you baby. Your length is 2.7 cm and it is very low. Cerclage is an operation which tightens the cervix. Thereby it increases the capacity to hold the baby. It is the only problem during pregnancy. It won't be a problem in your normal life. So after cerclage, avoid strenuous activities and long distance travelling. Take your medicine timely.

Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further.

Regards,
Dr. Lk.tata.lk
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in

doctor1 MD

im 16 weeks pregnant and was just recently diagnosed with cervical adenocarcinoma. My doctor suggested abortion and hysterectomy asap but this in...