Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
152 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Suggest Treatment For Low Bone Density

hi My name is Isis, My mother malnurished me since i can remember. I also have low bone density, To Me I am very skinny. Im 5 7 and weight is 122 and dropping. I have a tendency to loose weight very fast. I also had a thyroid test done. The doctor says its normal. I have 2 kids, one i just had 4 months ago and was a size 5 the next day after birth. I have been doing lots of exams since march for my kidneys. I am a kidney donor and have passed all tests, now i have the date for the transplant surgery,its on nov 23rd this year. I know im going to loose more weight with recovery after surgery, I dont know what to do, im willing to go to the gym if i can gain weight to turn it into muscle. I dont know what other test to do to find out why i cant gain weight,my mother keeps medical history to herself. I want to be from an extra small to a large in size, also healthy weight for before surgery and after,please somebody help me or guide me to the right person to see, I live in washington state.
Sat, 23 May 2020
Report Abuse
Orthopaedic Surgeon 's  Response
Hi,

Swelling limited to feet and ankles that occurs by evening and fades by elevation or next morning is dependent in nature, and usually occurs in those people who are subjected to prolonged periods of standing and is physiological in nature. In case it it persists and do not go away with rest then that should be considered as pathological. You need to get a kidney function test done along with a venous color Doppler study to rule out the two of the most common pathological causes.


Regards,
Dr. Rohan Shanker Tiwari, Orthopedic Surgeon
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Recent questions on Transplant surgery


Loading Online Doctors....
Suggest Treatment For Low Bone Density

Hi, Swelling limited to feet and ankles that occurs by evening and fades by elevation or next morning is dependent in nature, and usually occurs in those people who are subjected to prolonged periods of standing and is physiological in nature. In case it it persists and do not go away with rest then that should be considered as pathological. You need to get a kidney function test done along with a venous color Doppler study to rule out the two of the most common pathological causes. Take care. Hope I have answered your question. Let me know if I can assist you further. Regards, Dr. Rohan Shanker Tiwari, Orthopedic Surgeon