Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
154 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Suggest treatment for low blood sugar levels

hi I have diabetes and have been controlling it with diet up until 4 weeks or so ago I have now been experiencing a lot of low blood sugar levels they have been 4.2 and when I get them up they don t stay up long and don t increase by much just wondering why all of a sudden I am experiencing these lows and could it be that I am pregnant and all my sugar is getting used?
Mon, 27 Oct 2014
Report Abuse
Diabetologist 's  Response
Hi,
Thanks for asking.
Based on your query, my opinion is as follows.
1. Pregnancy is a stressful period and during times of stress metabolism increases thereby causing frequent low blood sugar level episodes.
2. You need to increase your diet appropriately.
3. Avoid hypoglycemic episodes. Any sort of fall or severe hypoglycemic episodes could be dangerous and cause complication anytime during pregnancy.
Hope it helps.
Any further queries, happy to help again.
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


Recent questions on Diabetes


Suggest treatment for low blood sugar levels

Hi, Thanks for asking. Based on your query, my opinion is as follows. 1. Pregnancy is a stressful period and during times of stress metabolism increases thereby causing frequent low blood sugar level episodes. 2. You need to increase your diet appropriately. 3. Avoid hypoglycemic episodes. Any sort of fall or severe hypoglycemic episodes could be dangerous and cause complication anytime during pregnancy. Hope it helps. Any further queries, happy to help again.