Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
197 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Suggest treatment for low active sperm count

Hi im Murad from pakistan im 37 years and i have been married sine 9 years but i have no child .i visited many doctors but no good result my problem is my active sperm are low .it is 5 to 10 % im too worriy about and some time there is a pus cell about 10 to 20 %
Thu, 8 Apr 2021
Report Abuse
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi,

There could be many causes. Some are reversible while others are permanent. Reversible are smoking, repeated trauma to pubic area, alcoholism, morbid obesity. You Should adopt a healthy life style, stop smoking, stop alcohol if using. take regular exercise and consult some good urologist in your area. For pregnancy related issues you can consult some gynecologist as a couple.


Regards,
Dr. Azeem Ullah, General & Family Physician
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


Suggest treatment for low active sperm count

Hi, There could be many causes. Some are reversible while others are permanent. Reversible are smoking, repeated trauma to pubic area, alcoholism, morbid obesity. You Should adopt a healthy life style, stop smoking, stop alcohol if using. take regular exercise and consult some good urologist in your area. For pregnancy related issues you can consult some gynecologist as a couple. Take care. Hope I have answered your question. Let me know if I can assist you further. Regards, Dr. Azeem Ullah, General & Family Physician