Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
122 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Suggest treatment for loose stools

My child is 4-1/2 months old.. his weight is 6 kg now... since last 15 days is having loose motions daily upto 15 - 17 times...i was giving him nan -1 milk powder and cow s milk since h never did breast feeding... i had consulted my dr. for his loose motions twice... he had prescribed walamycin, and gramoneg susp., sporlac powder, flox susp, zeedot powder... even ater giving the suspension his loose motion did nt stop... i again consulted my dr. he told me not to worry its just a normal case and so he change milk powder i am using simyl mct now...and we have done it stool test and the report are normal...whenever he drimks milk he passes a loose stool...pls suggest me something...i am very tensed                                                                  
Tue, 30 Jun 2020
Report Abuse
Pediatrician 's  Response
Hi,

Is having any fever? He is dull or active and painful? Does the stool contain lot of gas, mucus or blood? If above features are not present, we need not worry. Otherwise, this will need workup to find out the cause and treat accordingly.


Regards,
Dr. Muhammed Aslam T. K., Pediatrician
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


Suggest treatment for loose stools

Hi, Is having any fever? He is dull or active and painful? Does the stool contain lot of gas, mucus or blood? If above features are not present, we need not worry. Otherwise, this will need workup to find out the cause and treat accordingly. Take care. Hope I have answered your question. Let me know if I can assist you further. Regards, Dr. Muhammed Aslam T. K., Pediatrician