Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
171 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Suggest treatment for lactose intolerance

Respected Sir ! i am 25 years old ,weight 68 kg height 5.10 inch Hope you will be fine, from April i have a problem i.e. Lactose intolerance (i am unable to digest milk and any kind of milk product) after antibiotic therapy due to infective endocaditis & after antibiotic therapy aortic valve replacement surgery procedure done (vancomycin 1 gm BD and Ceftrizone sodium 2 gm BD/ 8 weeks) the above said problem became more seviour and skin allergy and pain with heaviness on chest and vomiting started ,nutritionist said that they have no any way to treat on this issue kindly if you have any idea via microbiological point of view, give me yours valuable feed back.I am too much in tense because i am totally unable to use any kind of milk product and milk.
Tue, 19 Dec 2017
Report Abuse
Internal Medicine Specialist 's  Response
HI
Well come to HCM
Thank for asking
Your query being appreciated, if you have lactose intolerance then only you have just avoid this (Stop taking the food contained lactose ) but it is more important to considered the differential diagnosis, looking to the history given here it may not be the lactose intolerance but it could be something else than this, you have mentioned the symptoms here otherwise I would give you some specific clauses, hope this information helps.
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


Recent questions on Vancomycin


Suggest treatment for lactose intolerance

HI Well come to HCM Thank for asking Your query being appreciated, if you have lactose intolerance then only you have just avoid this (Stop taking the food contained lactose ) but it is more important to considered the differential diagnosis, looking to the history given here it may not be the lactose intolerance but it could be something else than this, you have mentioned the symptoms here otherwise I would give you some specific clauses, hope this information helps.