Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
174 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Suggest treatment for knee pain, ankle pain and back pain

Hi i am a 15 year old female (115 pounds and 5 8) I have knee and ankle pain. My back and neck also hurt a lot. I have extreme trouble sleeping and i always feel exhausted even when i get a lot of sleep. My memory has decreased over the years. I have tried orthodics, melatonin, and painkillers.
Tue, 28 Jul 2020
Report Abuse
Cardiologist 's  Response
Hello,

It is important performing some tests in order to investigate for the possible causes underlying your complaints. I this regard, I would recommend performing these tests:
- Complete blood count, PCR, ESR
- Vitamin D and vitamin B12 plasma levels
- Blood electrolytes
- FR and ASO titer
- ANA and ANCA titer

You should discuss with your doctor on the above tests.


Regards,
Dr. Ilir Sharka, Cardiologist
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


Recent questions on Melatonin


Suggest treatment for knee pain, ankle pain and back pain

Hello, It is important performing some tests in order to investigate for the possible causes underlying your complaints. I this regard, I would recommend performing these tests: - Complete blood count, PCR, ESR - Vitamin D and vitamin B12 plasma levels - Blood electrolytes - FR and ASO titer - ANA and ANCA titer You should discuss with your doctor on the above tests. Take care. Hope I have answered your question. Let me know if I can assist you further. Regards, Dr. Ilir Sharka, Cardiologist