Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
187 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Suggest treatment for kidney stones

Hi, its started three days ago. I have a fever of 103-104, im keep sweating, im taking tylenol extra strength for the fever, but once the medicine loses its effect, my temprature goes high again and i start to feel very cold and even shake. i lost the taste for food completely, i cant even stand the smell of it. i threw up only once. i feel dizzy, when i get up i just wanna sleep right of way. at night i sweat so badd its like the whole bed is washed. im wondering if its something to do with my kidney stones since i have them. im having hard time to walk because of my dizzeness. please help me what this is! thank you!
Wed, 14 Aug 2019
Report Abuse
General Surgeon 's  Response
Hi,

Normally endoscopic surgery for stone is advised only in a situation when a patient has severe pain, vomiting, and repeated episodes of pain over a short period and ultrasound scan reveals gross hydronephrosis due to obstruction due to stone to flow of urine from the kidney into the bladder.

For a stone of a size of 5-6 mm one can certainly expect it pass down spontaneously with following measures
1) Drink more water to produce more urine that will help to flush out the stone
2) Antibiotics
3) Tomsulosin and Dataverine twice daily which help to dilate the ureter and thereby help to pass out the stone.

Please note that there is no medicine that can dissolve the stone.

Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further.

Regards,
Dr. Ivan R. Rommstein, General Surgeon
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


Recent questions on Antipyretic


Suggest treatment for kidney stones

Hi, Normally endoscopic surgery for stone is advised only in a situation when a patient has severe pain, vomiting, and repeated episodes of pain over a short period and ultrasound scan reveals gross hydronephrosis due to obstruction due to stone to flow of urine from the kidney into the bladder. For a stone of a size of 5-6 mm one can certainly expect it pass down spontaneously with following measures 1) Drink more water to produce more urine that will help to flush out the stone 2) Antibiotics 3) Tomsulosin and Dataverine twice daily which help to dilate the ureter and thereby help to pass out the stone. Please note that there is no medicine that can dissolve the stone. Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further. Regards, Dr. Ivan R. Rommstein, General Surgeon