Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
137 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Suggest treatment for kidney stones

My husband is suffering from Kidney stones which started about 2 days ago. He has been drinking lots of water with lemon but nothing is helping. This morning he threw up and is having hot and cold spells. Should I take him to the hospital? or do you have some suggestions for me?
Mon, 6 Mar 2017
Report Abuse
Urologist 's  Response
Good day and thank you for being with healthcare magic!! I am very sorry to hear that your husband is suffering from acute kidney stone attack.

If he has fever, intractable pain and intractable vomiting then it is time to rush him to the emergency room.

Spontaneous passage of stones depends on stone size and as a general rule if it is smaller than 0.5 mm it has a 80-90% chance of passage.

Let him drink plenty of fluids around 2-3 liters. Pain medications will surely help (any NSAIDS) during this very painful episodes.
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


Suggest treatment for kidney stones

Good day and thank you for being with healthcare magic!! I am very sorry to hear that your husband is suffering from acute kidney stone attack. If he has fever, intractable pain and intractable vomiting then it is time to rush him to the emergency room. Spontaneous passage of stones depends on stone size and as a general rule if it is smaller than 0.5 mm it has a 80-90% chance of passage. Let him drink plenty of fluids around 2-3 liters. Pain medications will surely help (any NSAIDS) during this very painful episodes.