Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
190 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Suggest treatment for jock itch

is there any synergy in using miconazole cream and oral griseofulvin to treat jock s itch? I have been using these 2 medicines for the last 5 weeks but whenever I stop Miconazole, I get a rebound of the infection, does this mean Griseofulvin is not working?
Mon, 16 Oct 2017
Report Abuse
Question is related to
Drug/Medication
General & Family Physician 's  Response
hii.welcome to healthcare magic.you have ringworm infection.my opinion is that,
1.dont squeeze or scratch the lesions.
2.maintain good hygiene.
3.dont wear tight innerwears.
4.apply clotrimazole ointment twice daily for 2 weeks.
5.take levocetrizine tablets twice daily if you have itching.
thank you.
hope my answer will help you.
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in

doctor1 MD

Inquiry about Jock Itch and what medication should be used. My husband is having this problem, He used a cream called Hydrocortisone 1% with Aloe....

Recent questions on  Griseofulvin

doctor1 MD

Hi, I am a woman of 60 and I suffer from Ringworm of the scalp caused by Microsporum Canis. I live in the country where doctors have no experience...

doctor1 MD

is there any synergy in using miconazole cream and oral griseofulvin to treat jock s itch? I have been using these 2 medicines for the last 5 weeks...

doctor1 MD

I've had chronic dandruff problems where it seems shampoo doesn't work is and isn't enough. I tried many brands such as head & shoulders to menthol...

doctor1 MD

Can drug absorption be decreased due to gall bladder removal? I take griseofulvin for a persistent tinea capitis . I was advised to take...

doctor1 MD

Hi, my daughter is 4 years of age and has been treated for scalp ringworm5-6 times. No one else in the family has gotten a ringworm and I don't...