Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
150 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Suggest treatment for jaundice with vomiting

My son Mike who is 29 had nausea & vomiting, fatigue,beginning the last week of Nov. He went to his doc on Dec 15...they immediately sent him for blood work... because he was jaundiced. Labs revealed liver enzymes sgot/sgpt 575 + (normal 7-50) ...bilirubin 8.(normal 0-.1) Sent him to CMC er. ultrasound & cat scan of abdomen were good ,hepatitis abcd & hiv were negative. all other labs good... so they sent him home ( we were thinking gall bladder. He had the same issues last year around this time for 3 months....had no health insurance, got insurance in dec 2013 & he had a endoscope of abdomen done...revealed nothing)The issue resolved on it s own & he has not had nausea/vomiting until this present time. He is in good health other than seasonal allergies & takes zoloft for depression/anxiety. He drinks socially does not smoke or do drugs.He does have lots of tattoos...so we thank God all infections were ruled out. He rarely/never takes tylenol or advil. He lives with his girl of 7yrs. & cooks & eats healthier than most people. He went back to the gym mid dec & took 2 weeks of a pro hormone to build muscle called schoxx...warzone. We told the docs this but they don t know what is going on or if the supplement caused this. He started getting more jaundice, urine darker, clay colored stools & called his friend who is head of the er at Geisinger Wyoming valley hospital.The doctor was on call & told him to come asap to er. He was admitted last saturday with IV therapy to try to flush toxins out of liver. His sgot/sgpt liver enzymes are coming down significantly, but bilirubin went up to 14.8 then 15. Another ultrasound, MRI of abdomen showed nothing. They talked about doing a liver biopsy, but then did not do it. He was discharged on Tues. Nausea & vomiting had stopped. Blood work on wed...his bilirubin was 24 ! other enzymes in low 100 s. He was seen by 7 doctors & No one knows what is going on. His bilirubin keeps going up.......last Fri it was 24, Monday 30...& Tuesday 33 !!! He is soo jaundiced/yellow. he also vomited again 2x on Tuesday.
Mon, 16 Nov 2015
Report Abuse
Ayurveda Specialist 's  Response
Dear sir which bilirubin component was raised indirect or direct. The history suggest severe liver damage. However, obstruction should be ruled out.
I find this answer helpful
Disclaimer: These answers are for your information only and not intended to replace your relationship with your treating physician.
This is a short, free answer. For a more detailed, immediate answer, try our premium service [Sample answer]
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in

doctor1 MD

sir i have a problem with my stomach and its going on for about 3 years it happens suddenly after two or three months that i suddenly start feeling...