Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
196 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Suggest treatment for itchy pimples on the neck and scalp

Have intervened itchy rash/pimples on spine, neck, lower scalp for a month or more. Quick diagnosis scabies yet Circumstances for transmission are absent. Am allergic to sulfur drugs most antibiotics. Am miserable, exhausted, skin itches burns gets goosebump have sores on arms which release splinter like things. Thirsty eyes dry, glue like phlegm in nose and throat. Have minimal living c conditions ( no inside water) Run intermittent fever and hardly leave bed Am almost narcoleptic increasingly hopeless and lack appetite
Mon, 24 Dec 2018
Report Abuse
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hello,

I think you are suffering from scabies infection. I think you should use permethrin cream and lindane lotion. Also, you should wash well, in high-temperature water all your clothes and sheets. Also, you can take antihistamines for itching.

Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further.

Take care

Regards,
Dr Olgeta Xhufka , General & Family Physician
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


Suggest treatment for itchy pimples on the neck and scalp

Hello, I think you are suffering from scabies infection. I think you should use permethrin cream and lindane lotion. Also, you should wash well, in high-temperature water all your clothes and sheets. Also, you can take antihistamines for itching. Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further. Take care Regards, Dr Olgeta Xhufka , General & Family Physician