Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
183 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Suggest treatment for itchy bumps on earlobes

My son has an itchy red rash on his earlobes. It's been here for 2 weeks. 3 weeks ago, he had rash on lower right leg. Looked like poison ivy. Doctor said contact dermatitis, given hydrocortisone 2.5% 2x a day with Bactroban ointment. A week later, rash spread to all extremities including earlobes. Went back, given prednisone 6.5 ml 2x a day for 5 days. The rashes on extremities are drying up but his ears are still red with some small bumps, very itchy. Hydrocortisone does not seem to work. Also giving him Benadryl. Also, same itchy bumps are also seen on his cheek.
Fri, 16 Aug 2019
Report Abuse
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hello,

Your son's symptoms seem to be related to contact dermatitis. I recommend using Calamine lotion for local application. I also recommend using Loratadine daily. Cool showers can be helpful.

Hope my answer was helpful. If you have further queries feel free to contact me again.

Regards,
Dr. Dorina Gurabardhi
General & Family Physician
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


Recent questions on Contact dermatitis


Suggest treatment for itchy bumps on earlobes

Hello, Your son s symptoms seem to be related to contact dermatitis. I recommend using Calamine lotion for local application. I also recommend using Loratadine daily. Cool showers can be helpful. Hope my answer was helpful. If you have further queries feel free to contact me again. Regards, Dr. Dorina Gurabardhi General & Family Physician