Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
145 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Suggest treatment for itching skin and redness near buttocks

Im a 34 year old female whose currently losing weight, but now Ive noticed my skin starting to itch especially at the top of my butt by my butt crack. The skin is torn a little at the top of the crack and its red in color. Ive been told that I am not drinking enough water. Any suggestions?
Mon, 31 Aug 2020
Report Abuse
Dermatologist 's  Response
Hi,

It may be intertrigo. Consult the dermatologist for the perfect diagnosis and proper treatment. I would recommend you to apply anti-fungal cream like Clotrimazole and antibacterial cream like Sisomycine cream. Take a course of anti-fungal like Ketoconazole and antihistaminics like Levocetirizine for few weeks. Take Sitz bath in dettol mixed water. Keep the affected area dry. Avoid soap bath.


Regards,
Dr. Ilyas Patel, Dermatologist
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


Suggest treatment for itching skin and redness near buttocks

Hi, It may be intertrigo. Consult the dermatologist for the perfect diagnosis and proper treatment. I would recommend you to apply anti-fungal cream like Clotrimazole and antibacterial cream like Sisomycine cream. Take a course of anti-fungal like Ketoconazole and antihistaminics like Levocetirizine for few weeks. Take Sitz bath in dettol mixed water. Keep the affected area dry. Avoid soap bath. Take care. Hope I have answered your question. Let me know if I can assist you further. Regards, Dr. Ilyas Patel, Dermatologist