Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
129 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Suggest treatment for itching on the scalp

I have been to a doc about my occasionally itchy scalp that I was getting some sores from picking. I was put on abx and given anti-itch pills. Now I have a red area that is oozing clear sticky fluid for 2 days. It has a bad odor that can be smelled on the tissue I wipe it with Not bumpy
Thu, 6 Apr 2017
Report Abuse
Diabetologist 's  Response
Hello,

Thank you for your query. I understand your concerns.

From what you have written, it looks like you are having a superficial bacterial infection of your scalp; this is due to combination of the original lesion and also due to picking on them.

I am not sure since how long you have been on antibiotics for. Antibiotics normally start to act within 2-3 days. So, if you have been on antibiotics for longer than 3 -4 days, it looks like the antibiotics are not working – you may need a stronger dose of the same antibiotic or may be a different antibiotic altogether. As it is a skin infection, Flucloxacillin or Erythromycin may be prescribed.

As you have not mentioned the antibiotics that you are currently taking, it is difficult for me to advise you on this. I would suggest you to see a doctor for this.

You can continue the anti-itch medicine if that is helping you.

I hope this answer has helped you.
Regards
Dr Sunita Sayammagaru
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


Suggest treatment for itching on the scalp

Hello, Thank you for your query. I understand your concerns. From what you have written, it looks like you are having a superficial bacterial infection of your scalp; this is due to combination of the original lesion and also due to picking on them. I am not sure since how long you have been on antibiotics for. Antibiotics normally start to act within 2-3 days. So, if you have been on antibiotics for longer than 3 -4 days, it looks like the antibiotics are not working – you may need a stronger dose of the same antibiotic or may be a different antibiotic altogether. As it is a skin infection, Flucloxacillin or Erythromycin may be prescribed. As you have not mentioned the antibiotics that you are currently taking, it is difficult for me to advise you on this. I would suggest you to see a doctor for this. You can continue the anti-itch medicine if that is helping you. I hope this answer has helped you. Regards Dr Sunita Sayammagaru