Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

162 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Suggest treatment for irregularity in stent in LAD on angiography

Sir,My father is a heart patient he had a angioplasti in 2001 in is main artery which was 80% blocked now according to his angiography roport dated on 22 FEB 2010 this result in the problem of Minor irregularity proximal third widely patient stent in LAD now he is using Rosuvastatin so can this problem be setteled with it plz suggest me                                                        
Tue, 12 Feb 2019
Report Abuse
Cardiologist 's  Response
Hi,

You have to share the whole Angiography report so that I can help you in a better way.

The way I understood is that he has minor blockages with a patent stent. If that is so he will only need medicine and nothing else. He should be at least on Aspirin and Rosuvastatin.

Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further.

Regards,
Dr. Sameer Maheshwari, Cardiologist
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in

doctor1 MD

Hello, My mother in law underwent coronary & renal angiography , PTCA with Drug coated stenting to LAD, LCx & RCA about a year back. She was fine after the treatment with regular medications . Recently she developed slight angina. Her stress echo was positive. Considering her history we got coronary angiography done which revealed significant triple vessel disease, patent stent in LAD, LCx & OM1 & 80% lesion in proximal RCA for which she was advised PTCA with stenting to RCA. What do you suggest? Thanks, AAAA

doctor1 MD

I am 45 i had a PTCA + Stent to LAD done on 17.11 2011 angiography revealed a Double vessel initial decision was to stent the OM but after predilation in LAD Thrombosunction was done after 30 minutes the thrombus was still found to be increasing and mobile decision was taken to stent LAD ostium

doctor1 MD

I am about to undergo an angiogram and want to know the best decision with respect to medication or angiography. I ve read that there are certain risks to this procedure and am wondering on a decision as to whether to just rely on medication or not. I have had problems with side effects in taking medication (Crestor, Lipitor) but with the help of Coenzyme Q10 am tolerating the Crestor (10Mg) more effectively. I have had very high cholesteral 14 down to 11 and now the total count (good and bad) is 9 - still high but on its way down. i am 62 years old female and am having anxiety over the balloon, stent treatment - ie invasion versus just going along with medication. Can you give me some input on my thoughts. Thank you