Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
149 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Suggest treatment for irregular periods

Hi I am 32 years married. I am having polycystic ovaries my periods is irregular doctor advised me to take ovasafe tablet Evatone glyconet aloes compound my last LMP was 11 Feb doctor advised me to take follicular study and mybfollicule ruptured after putting gonadotrophiin injectionwen can I do the pregnancy test plz advice will pregnancy test be positive
Tue, 29 Mar 2016
Report Abuse
OBGYN 's  Response
Hi there,
Welcome to HCM,

You should check for pregnancy 2 weeks after the HCG injection taken for follicular rupture.

With ovualtion induction with clomiphenne there is 15% chance per cycle of conception.

It is good that you have undergone follicular monitoring and you should take tablet duphaston for endometrial support till you do the pregnancy test.

Also continue folic acid, glycomet till then.

Hope this helps.
Regards.
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


Recent questions on Polycystic ovary syndrome


Suggest treatment for irregular periods

Hi there, Welcome to HCM, You should check for pregnancy 2 weeks after the HCG injection taken for follicular rupture. With ovualtion induction with clomiphenne there is 15% chance per cycle of conception. It is good that you have undergone follicular monitoring and you should take tablet duphaston for endometrial support till you do the pregnancy test. Also continue folic acid, glycomet till then. Hope this helps. Regards.