Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
152 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Suggest Treatment For Irregular Period With Hypothyroidism

I have an under active thyroid and was on Depo provera for six months I never had a period while i was on it andI was supposed to get my next shot in march and never got it and still no period am i going to have a harder time due to my under active thyroid?
Thu, 26 May 2022
Report Abuse
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi,

Depo Provera is a long acting contraceptive and is well known to cause irregular or absent periods. So your absence of period can be due to the Depo shot. Period irregularity due to low thyroid problem is well treated by thyroid preparation to compensate the deficiency. You have to take the medicine regularly for good effect. But if you want contraception, you can continue with depo injection.


Regards,
Dr. Vasudha Jayant Athavale, General & Family Physician
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


Recent questions on Provera


Loading Online Doctors....
Suggest Treatment For Irregular Period With Hypothyroidism

Hi, Depo Provera is a long acting contraceptive and is well known to cause irregular or absent periods. So your absence of period can be due to the Depo shot. Period irregularity due to low thyroid problem is well treated by thyroid preparation to compensate the deficiency. You have to take the medicine regularly for good effect. But if you want contraception, you can continue with depo injection. Take care. Hope I have answered your question. Let me know if I can assist you further. Regards, Dr. Vasudha Jayant Athavale, General & Family Physician