Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
132 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Suggest treatment for infection on the incision after hysterectomy

19 days post op with full abdominal hysterectomy and lymph node removal. Some staples were removed this past Friday, hopefully others this Friday the 25th. I have an infection along part of the incision line and have been on Keflex for about four days now with daily cleaning with 1/2 peroxide and 1/2 water but there is still redness and very sore spots along the line. Considering the length of time the staples have been there, could these be part of the problem. Also is there great sucess with RT & Chemo with Stage 1B Grade 3 (serous features) in preventing reoccurence.
Fri, 20 Feb 2015
Report Abuse
Infectious Diseases Specialist 's  Response
Hello there,
I am dr.milan an infectious disease specialist answering your question.
For your case what i feel you is you may have infection which is acquired during hospital stay. So now you need to go for culture examination from that wound area specimen. THough antibiotic is running so might be culture comes negative, but we should go once at least. And also that specimen is need to be screen for atypical mycobacteria & fungus. Because sometimes this type of organism is found in such a case. Than if any organism is found you can go with sensitivity pattern under guidance of your surgeon.
For RT and chemotherapy opinion you need to follow guidance of your surgeon, it can be advised only after reviewing all the reports including radiological findings and local examination.
Hope i have given appropriate guidance to you.
if you have any query you can consult me anytime.
Give me star rating according to your satisfactory level.
Thanking you.
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in

doctor1 MD

I am 5 weeks post hysterectomy. Had internal bleeding one week after surgery. Ended up back in hospital for one week. Recovering past 3 weeks....