Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
152 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Suggest Treatment For Inactive Baby

Many doctor visits, no answers or possible reasons why my 14 month old grand daughter does not roll over, crawl, sit up or attempt it. Communication and / or speech limited to a vowel sounds or b, m and d. She has had full body X-rays an MRI(2nd to be done), countless blood tests, re: AFprotein. Supposedly chromosome disorder tests. (I do not know if one test checks all chromosomes or if each one requires a different test). She has some compression - playing patty cake, act of clap of hands together (left hand open and more control in her intent to clap to her right hand. Her right hand remains closed or fisted. Very little movement toward meeting her left hand). Please, some notion to all that is not happening. My heart breaks for her.
Tue, 2 Sep 2014
Report Abuse
Pediatrician 's  Response
Thanks for posting your query at HealthCareMagic. Your grand daughter seems to be suffering from developmental delay. It would have really helpful if I could know if the child cried at birth and whether there were any problems soon after. Often after birth if there is a lack of oxygen due to any cause, our brain gets affected and subsequently developmental delays may occur along with other problems. Her hypertonia as demonstrated by her tight fisting is indicative towards that. However, there could be other reasons as well. Your grand daughter needs to be assessed at a centre dealing with child development. Please note that not all doctors not even all paediatricians are aware about such things. Supportive treatment has to be given accordingly to stimulate her development based on the parameters revealed in the assessment. Early intervention gives better results. No blood tests, x-ray or MRI will help in this although an MRI can help in finding the cause.

Hope that would ease your situation. Feel free to communicate back in case of further queries.
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful

Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


Recent questions on Y chromosome


Loading Online Doctors....
Suggest Treatment For Inactive Baby

Thanks for posting your query at HealthCareMagic. Your grand daughter seems to be suffering from developmental delay. It would have really helpful if I could know if the child cried at birth and whether there were any problems soon after. Often after birth if there is a lack of oxygen due to any cause, our brain gets affected and subsequently developmental delays may occur along with other problems. Her hypertonia as demonstrated by her tight fisting is indicative towards that. However, there could be other reasons as well. Your grand daughter needs to be assessed at a centre dealing with child development. Please note that not all doctors not even all paediatricians are aware about such things. Supportive treatment has to be given accordingly to stimulate her development based on the parameters revealed in the assessment. Early intervention gives better results. No blood tests, x-ray or MRI will help in this although an MRI can help in finding the cause. Hope that would ease your situation. Feel free to communicate back in case of further queries.