Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
197 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Suggest treatment for idiopathic pulmonary fibrosis and lung tumor

My father is 80 and has recently been diagnosed with Idiopathic Pulmonary Fibrosis and a lung tumor. He is in relatively good health otherwise. He had a PET scan of the tumor and all of his other major organs. He also had a biopsy of the tumor. The biopsy showed that the 4 cm tumor is malignant (squamous). The tumor is located in the back lower part of his lung. The cancer is only in the lung tumor. He went to an Oncologist in Philadelphia (where he lives) today for a consultation. The Doctor said that a few things were not an option because of the IPF, including surgery and CyberKnife. The doctor said that CyberKnife was too risky because the lung moves at all times and the radiation could hit the fibrosis areas and cause damage. The Doctor recommended Chemo and has scheduled a 5 hour in-office treatment for next week. He said that if the tumor shrinks enough in a month, he would try to treat it with radiation. Otherwise, he would continue Chemo treatments for 6 months total. I don t like the idea of Chemo treatments for the next 6 months. I have a few questions: 1) Why is the doctor concerned about damaging the fibrosis areas of the lung with the CyberKnife radiation, but not with traditional radiation in a month? 2) Is chemo a good idea for an 80 year old man? 3) I read on-line that Georgetown University hospital has done a few thousand of the CyberKnife treatments on lung tumors, sometimes with other complications involved such as pluracy. Should we send his records to Georgetown U Hospital to get a second opinion and see if the doctors there think that the CyberKnife treatment can work? Thanks. - Dan
Thu, 27 Sep 2018
Report Abuse
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,   ,   ,   ,  
Medical Procedures
Pulmonologist 's  Response
Hi,

According to the history you provided, I fully agree with your doctor's treatment strategy. If the performance of the patient is good then no problem with the chemo. Yes, you can take another opinion but I am afraid that they will be the same.

Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further.

Regards,
Dr. Jnikolla,
Pulmonologist

I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in

doctor1 MD

Hi, I am from Bangalore, India. I am writing for my father, who has been diagonised of Idiopathic pulmonary fibrosis. He has been given steriods of...

Recent questions on  Radiosurgery

doctor1 MD

Ok, What is the long term prognosis for Atypical Meningioma? I have had 2 craniotomies for atypical meningioma in both 1999 and a further...

doctor1 MD

My father is 80 and has recently been diagnosed with Idiopathic Pulmonary Fibrosis and a lung tumor. He is in relatively good health otherwise. He...

doctor1 MD

I HAD RT RETROMASTOID CRANIOTOMY WITH EXCISION OF CP ANGLE TUMOR ON MARCH AND GAMMA KNIFE ON FUNE AS THEY COULD NOT RMOVE IT COMPLETLY. I HAV...

doctor1 MD

history of Right Vestibular schwannoma- Gamma Knife Radiosurgery done 2013, Right SNHL present at that time Please suggest on prognosis , possible...

doctor1 MD

I have been diagnosed with metastised brain cancer. From what the doctor said it cannot be operated on because of the location and how deep it is...

doctor1 MD

Hi Doctor: As you know from my history, had MRI 3 months ago and it was noted with a meningioma to the right frontal lobe (convexity) approximately...

doctor1 MD

I have had left facial pain for years. What is the best treatment?