Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
193 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Suggest treatment for hypoechoic lesions in breast

Dear Dr. Mia Lundi About one week ago, i have do ultrasound for my breast.. and the result is there are hyporchoic lesions with the internal echoes noted in the left breast at the retroareolar, 2 and 3/4 o clock positions. there is posterior acoustic enhancement with height to width ratio less than 1.they measure 12x13x9 mm, 7x10x5mm and 10x8x11 mm. Can you offer me the best treatment i have do about this? maybe i have do operation?? or maybe you can offer me other way out? Thanks a lot for your help.. Regards Linda
Mon, 2 Dec 2019
Report Abuse
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
OBGYN 's  Response
Hello,

A hypoechoic lesion can be a cyst or a benign mass in the breast. You need to get an FNAC done to find its nature and cause. Such small benign masses usually do not need removal.

Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further.

Take care

Regards,
Dr Rakhi Tayal, OBGYN
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in

doctor1 MD

The examination was carried out using 7.5Mhz high frequency probe. The breast shows normal glandular pattern. Right breast shows a 22x15 mm...

Recent questions on  Breast cancer

doctor1 MD

i have a baby of 5 months he puts everything in his mouth and his stool test says pus cells of 15-18 he is completely on breast milk doctors have...

doctor1 MD

Hi, my son is about 18 months and I ve weaning him from the breast. He rarely nurses except to help him fall asleep for the night. Saturday was my...

doctor1 MD

I developed right arm lymphedema after having a stem cell transplant for leukemia, possibily from central line damage? my right breast is also...

doctor1 MD

Dear Dr. Mia Lundi About one week ago, i have do ultrasound for my breast.. and the result is there are hyporchoic lesions with the internal echoes...

doctor1 MD

My back is painful in kidney area. This morning there was blood in my urine. I have a dr. apt tomorow for blood work and then an apt. Can I wait...

doctor1 MD

Hi, I am 59 years old, still having vaginal bleeding and have had severe pain in my right breast for over a week. I don't have insurance so the...

doctor1 MD
