Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
188 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Suggest treatment for hypocalcemia in a child

I am blessed with a baby boy who is found to be hypocalcemic. He was treated with IV calcium infusion. His level was brought to 9.3. However for past one day that is stopped and oral intake is started. Now level is 8.5. He is also being given vitamin d3 too.
Please suggest what should be done next?
Thu, 9 Jul 2015
Report Abuse
Pediatrician 's  Response
Hi dear,
I has gone through your question and understand your concern. It seems his Calcium is not absorbed properly. I suggest
- check stool analysis;
-add enzymes syrup for 1-2 months;
-give probiotics;
- check stool for ova and cyst(Guardian lamblia), you didn't point age of baby,but I had cases when baby was infected till 1 year;
- check function of kidneys, do ultrasound of kidneys.
Hope it helps

I find this answer helpful
Disclaimer: These answers are for your information only and not intended to replace your relationship with your treating physician.
This is a short, free answer. For a more detailed, immediate answer, try our premium service [Sample answer]
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in

doctor1 MD

For the past 2 or 3 months, I have had very strong, pulsing heart beats and trembly feeling inside my chest that will not go away. Also, I have...

Recent questions on  Hypocalcaemia

doctor1 MD

I have high PTH levels 2 readings 116 and 106 4 months apart, but normal calcium 8.9-9.6 and Vitamin D levels (40-46). My renal function is...

doctor1 MD

You are caring for a 65-year old patient who is in renal failure. during your assesment the patient complains of tingling in her lips and fingers...

doctor1 MD

is there a solution to bad side-effects for fosamax ?

doctor1 MD

Yes I just had a ecg or ekg done in my medical assistant class an it said rapid sinus rhythm. Slight mid and left precordial repolarization...

doctor1 MD

I have a high calcium level in my blood work and have had low vitamin D pth levels are normal range and my liver enzymes came back high and the...

doctor1 MD

hello, i am hypocalcemic due to removal of parathyroid glands. normally my level is controlled very well. i am 26 weeks pregnant and for the last...