Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
156 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Suggest treatment for hyperthyroidism

I have graves and hashimotis. I have symptoms of hyperthyroid right now. My doctor is concerned because I am not taking the anti thyroid meds. I have trouble with my weight and I ballroom dance so I am really worried about gaining weight. I guess I would like to know if I should have my thyroid removed. I have a small nodule and it has not grown in the last six months but does have blood running through it. Thanks Kelly
Fri, 16 Sep 2016
Report Abuse
Endocrinologist 's  Response
I dont understand why you dont take your anti thyroid meds if you have symptoms of hyperthyroidism(i suposse that for the moment your thyroid tests may indicate Graves disease.Gaining weight indicate the opposite(in this periods of time you are in hypothyreosis.Graves and Hashimoto are autoimune disease and can be switch one disease with another in different periods of time,so you pass from hiper to hypothyroidism.You can decide to do total thyroidectomi after your thyroid level tests are in the normal range.
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in

doctor1 MD

For the past 6 mos I have been getting sick on and off I went to my doctor and they did a series of tests including a blood test. They found...