Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
125 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Suggest treatment for hypertension

27 year old male with hypertension was not taking his prescribed medicine and his blood pressure was found to be 175/120.. Now he is refilling his prescription and has taken his medication. Should he be in the ER or continue to monitor his BP at home while starting his meds.
Mon, 18 Jan 2016
Report Abuse
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,  
Medical Topics
Cardiologist 's  Response
hello,
I have gone through your query.
Thanks for using HCM.
If he has symptoms like severe headache,Giddiness,chest pain or shortness of breath he should go to ER otherwise start Medicines as prescribed and monitor BP at home.
My best wishes
Dr.Rajesh Teli,MD.
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in

doctor1 MD

HI,I AM A HISPANIC MALE 61 YEARS OLD AND MEDICATED FOR HYPERTENSION SINCE A TURN 35,I TAKE TWO PILLS A DAY(HYDROCHLOROTHIAZIDE 25 MG ANDAMLODIPINE...

Recent questions on  Beta-lactam

doctor1 MD

Ha left side and top of head. Sometimes behind eye left mostly. Do see shiny metallic like spots occassionally Have felt shock like feeling (mainly...

doctor1 MD

Hi there,

I have ED and have been on viagra for 10+ years. From time to time , once in a blue moon I will take one and not able to maintain an...

doctor1 MD

hi i had taken valparin chrono tablets (300 mg in morning & 500 mg at night) for 4 yrs ...for the treatment of neurocysticercosis..now as adviced...

doctor1 MD

69 yr old male,stent to rca in 2009. echo normal with ejection rate of 55-60.B P130/80.wt. 61 kg, ht. 5'6'.no sugar problem.Can I use tadalafil? I...

doctor1 MD

If I took to many alprozlam could it kill me?

doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD
