Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
154 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Suggest treatment for hypertension and diabetes

I am 37ys old,height 173cms and weight 83kgs.I am a hypertension Patient for past 2yrs taking betaloc 25mg two a day.Last week i had bp problem and got test done as my BP was 170/100. The results were: In lipid profile S cholestrol has come 206(where desirable value has to be 200).Fasting blood glucose has come 129 and PP has come 179. Fasting and PP urine glucose is nil.Now the doctor has given Nebistar H 1tab in the morning. Gluformin xl 500mg 2tab a day and Zosecta 20mg 2tabs a day before food. I want to know is it a matter to be worried about? Will I get good results as my doctor has said the weight will also reduce by this. I have poly cyst ovaries also . THANK U
Fri, 18 Jul 2014
Report Abuse
Diabetologist 's  Response
Dear Madam,
first and foremost you will do very well with weight loss and metformin. metformin is very good for your polycystic ovaries also (GLUFORMIN XL). please concentrate on weight , it will help you reduce b.p, sugar & cholesterol. You are not obese. Your target should be to lose 5-10% of your current body weight in next 6 months. I would generally prefer young patients like you to be on least dose of medicines so that you benefit on a long term basis.
I am confident you will do well. take out your running shoes and walk towards weight loss.
All the very best!
Dr.Riyaz Sheriff
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


Recent questions on Glucose


Suggest treatment for hypertension and diabetes

Dear Madam, first and foremost you will do very well with weight loss and metformin. metformin is very good for your polycystic ovaries also (GLUFORMIN XL). please concentrate on weight , it will help you reduce b.p, sugar & cholesterol. You are not obese. Your target should be to lose 5-10% of your current body weight in next 6 months. I would generally prefer young patients like you to be on least dose of medicines so that you benefit on a long term basis. I am confident you will do well. take out your running shoes and walk towards weight loss. All the very best! Dr.Riyaz Sheriff